CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K87870

Mr. John Bech
Nations Ag II, LLC
2901-12 Rivendell
Knoxville, TN 37922

RE: The tariff classification of Prodiamine Technical (CAS-29091-21-2), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Bech:

In your letter dated July 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Prodiamine Technical, is indicated for use as an herbicide.

Pursuant to Section VI, Additional U.S. Note 3, HTS, the applicable subheading for Prodiamine Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2921.59.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem..

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 1200 Pennsylvania Ave., NW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone (202) 260-2090. You may also contact the EPA regional office, located in Atlanta, GA, at (404) 562-9900.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division